financial
financial

The New Year's Blahs: Retail Shares Decline On Downbeat Outlook

It's a new year, but the same old stock market story.

By
View Slideshow
Still, other Baby Boomer and misses' retailers experienced heavy declines, with Talbots falling more than 50 percent for the year and Chico's FAS dropping more than 56 percent.

Analysts are watching Talbots closely this year as the company goes through a repositioning effort under the leadership of its new ceo and president, Trudy F. Sullivan.

In the department store sector, the accumulative fall in share price for 2007 was startling. J.C. Penney, Sears Holdings Corp., Kohl's and Macy's fell 43.1, 39.2, 33.1 and 32.2 percent, respectively.

Weighing the sector down were concerns in the fourth quarter of a retail spending slowdown, sagging consumer confidence and a retreat of the aspirational shopper.





2007 STOCK PERFORMANCE
(in the retail, apparel, beauty, footwear and related sectors)
RANK COMPANY CLOSE ON 12/29/06 CLOSE ON 12/31/07 AMOUNT CHANGE PERCENT CHANGE
1.Deckers Outdoor59.95 155.0695.11158.65
2.Gaiam13.6829.6816.00116.96
3.Fossil 22.58 41.98 19.40 85.92
4.Joe’s Jeans 0.70 1.250.5578.57
5.Gildan Activewear 23.32 41.16 17.85 76.54
6.Crocs 21.60 36.8115.21 70.42
7. PriceSmart 17.91 30.06 12.15 67.84
8. Chattem 50.08 75.54 25.46 50.84
9. Cost U Less 8.05 11.73 3.68 45.71
10. True Religion 15.31 21.35 6.04 39.45
11. Warnaco 25.3834.80 9.42 37.12
12. Culp 5.15 6.96 1.81 35.15
13. LaCrosse Footwear13.2717.54 4.27 32.18
14. Costco 52.87 69.76 16.89 31.95
15. LJ International 4.355.72 1.37 31.49
16. Nike 49.52 64.24 14.73 29.74
17. Aéropostale 20.58 26.50 5.92 28.77
18. J. Crew 38.55 48.21 9.66 25.06
19. Avon33.0439.53 6.49 19.64
20. Colgate Palmolive65.2477.9612.7219.50
21. Guess 31.72 37.89 6.18 19.47
22. Urban Outfitters 23.0327.26 4.23 18.37
23. Tiffany & Co.39.2446.03 6.79 17.30
24. Saks17.8220.76 2.94 16.50
25. Hanesbrands 23.62 27.17 3.55 15.03
26.Abercrombie & Fitch69.6379.9710.3414.85
27.Alberto Culver21.45 24.54 3.09 14.41
28.Weyco 24.85 27.502.6510.66
29.Gap19.50 21.28 1.78 9.13
30.BJs 31.11 33.832.72 8.74
31. Estee Lauder40.82 43.61 2.79 6.83
32. Elizabeth Arden19.05 20.35 1.30 6.82
33. Orchids Paper8.53 9.10 0.57 6.68
34. Wal-Mart 46.18 47.53 1.35 2.92
35. Luxottica 30.6731.49 0.82 2.67
36. Acadia 25.02 25.61 0.59 2.36
37. Kimberly Clark67.9569.34 1.39 2.05
38. Movie Star 1.57 1.60 0.03 1.91
39. National Retail Prop. 22.9523.38 0.43 1.87
40. Orange 21 4.93 5.00 0.07 1.42
41. Iconix 19.39 19.66 0.27 1.39
42. Genesco 37.30 37.80 0.50 1.34
43. TJ Maxx28.5228.73 0.21 0.74
44. Unifirst38.4138.00-0.41-1.07
45. Unifi2.45 2.42 -0.03 -1.22
46. Buckle 33.9033.00 -0.90 -2.65
47. R.G. Barry7.267.05 -0.21 -2.89
48. Jos. A Bank29.3528.45 -0.90 -3.07 
49. Taubman 50.86 49.19 -1.67 -3.28 
50.Tanger Factory Out.39.0837.71-1.37-3.51
51.G&K38.8937.52-1.37-3.52
52.Benetton38.1835.90-2.28-5.97
53.Inter Parfums19.1917.97-1.22-6.36
54.Revlon1.281.18-0.10-7.81
55.Stephan3.623.30-0.32-8.84
56.Big Dog16.4014.45-1.95-11.89
57.Forest City25.7722.59-3.18-12.34
58.Target57.05 50.00 -7.05 -12.36 
59. Ross Stores 29.3025.57 -3.73 -12.73 
60. Movado 29.00 25.29 -3.71 -12.79 
61. Under Armour50.4543.67 -6.78 -13.44 
62. Wolverine 28.52 24.52 -4.00 -14.03 
63. Simon Properties 101.2986.86 -14.43 -14.25 
64. Cintas 39.71 33.62 -6.09 -15.34 
65.Hampshire 16.57 14.00 -2.57 -15.51 
66.Lakeland Industries 13.59 11.47 -2.12 -15.60 
67. CCA11.549.67 -1.87 -16.20 
68. VF Corp.82.0868.66-13.42-16.35 
69. Duckwall-Alco 39.00 32.62 -6.38 -16.36 
70. Tandy Brands 11.729.75 -1.97 -16.81 
71. Birks & Mayors7.195.95 -1.24 -17.25 
72. Regency Centers78.1764.49 -13.68 -17.50 
73. Zumiez 29.54 24.36 -5.18 -17.54 
74.Macerich86.5771.06-15.51-17.92
75.Kimco Realty 44.9536.40-8.55-19.02
76.Freds12.049.63-2.41-20.02
77.Gymboree38.1630.46-7.70-20.18
78.Polo Ralph Lauren 77.6661.79-15.87-20.44
79.Columbia Sportswear 55.7044.09-11.61-20.84
80.Tarrant Apparel 1.471.16-0.31-21.09
81.General Growth 52.2341.18-11.05-21.16
82.G-III Apparel 18.8314.77-4.06-21.56
83.Ann Taylor 32.8425.56-7.28-22.17
84.Superior Uniform 12.819.95-2.86-22.33
85.Carter25.5019.35-6.15-24.12
86.Syms19.9115.10-4.81-24.16
87.Cherokee42.9132.27-4.81-24.16
88.Liquidity Services 17.2112.90-4.31-25.04
89.Maidenform18.1213.53-4.59-25.33
90.Volcom29.5722.03-7.54-25.50
91.Nordstrom49.3436.73-12.61-25.56
92.Conns23.2717.11-6.16-26.47
93.Phillips-Van Heusen 50.1736.86-13.31-26.53
94.Parlux Fragrances 5.574.08-1.49-26.75
95.Kenneth Cole 23.9917.49-6.50-27.09
96.IAC Interactive 37.1626.92-10.24-27.56
97.Pacific Sunwear 19.5814.11-5.47-27.94
98.Coach42.9630.58-12.38-28.82
99.Helen of Troy 24.2617.14-7.12-29.35
100.Men's Wearhouse 38.2626.98-11.28-29.48
101.Eddie Bauer 9.066.35-2.71-29.91
102. Cato22.9115.66-7.25-31.65
103.Weingarten46.1131.44-14.67-31.82
104.Macy's38.1325.87-12.26-32.15
105. Kohls68.4345.80-22.63-33.07
106. American Eagle Outfitters 31.2120.77-10.44-33.45
107. Tween Brands 39.9326.48-13.45-33.68
108.Family Dollar 29.3319.23-10.10-34.44
109. Delta Galil 9.085.95-3.13-34.47
110. Limited Brands 28.9418.93-10.01-34.59
111. Bebe19.7912.86-6.93-35.02
112. Capitalsource27.3117.59-9.72-35.59
113. Jaclyn11.176.94-4.23-37.89
114. Christopher & Banks 18.6611.45-7.21-38.64
115. Developers Diversified 62.9538.29-24.66-39.17
116. Sears167.93102.05-65.88-39.23
117. Marcus25.5815.45-10.13-39.60
118. Alpha Pro Tech 2.801.68-1.12-40.00
119. K-Swiss30.7418.10-12.64-41.12
120. Bluefly1.280.75-0.53-41.41
121. Skechers33.3119.51-13.80-41.43
122. Timberland31.5818.08-13.50-42.75
123. Steve Madden 35.0920.00-15.09-43.00
124. Zale28.2116.06-12.15-43.07
125. J.C. Penney 77.3643.99-33.37-43.14
 
SOURCE: Compiled by Data Network, Huntington, N.Y. Note: Information and data herein is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed. Data Network shall not be liable for any inaccuracies. Stocks tracked by WWD and compiled by Data Network include issues in the retail, apparel, footwear and related sectors.
 
View Slideshow
Page:  « Previous
VIEW ARTICLE IN ONE PAGE
load comments

ADD A COMMENT

Sign in using your Facebook or Twitter account, or simply type your comment below as a guest by entering your email and name. Your email address will not be shared. Please note that WWD reserves the right to remove profane, distasteful or otherwise inappropriate language.
News from WWD
Newsletters

Sign upSign up for WWD and FN newsletters to receive daily headlines, breaking news alerts and weekly industry wrap-ups.

LatestPublications
getIsArchiveOnly= hasAccess=false hasArchiveAccess=false