Women’s Wear Daily
04.19.2014
fashion-memopad
fashion-memopad

Memo Pad: Bigger and Bigger... Farewell, Adieu, Auf Wiedershehen...

Looks like most fashion magazine publishers can breathe a sigh of relief as 2007 comes to a close. Titles capped off a strong year as retail and apparel advertising helped lift revenues.

fashion-memopad/news
Finally, the teen category had a rough go in 2007 — the category has shrunk over the past five years and the three largest titles have posted flat or declining ad page growth. Teen Vogue continues to dominate the subset, reporting 1,234 pages, roughly equal to last year's figure. Seventeen reported a 4 percent contraction, while Cosmogirl's pages declined 6.8 percent. Here, WWD charts the biggest fashion books' ad page performance for 2007. Numbers are a combination of publishers' best estimates and data from Publishers Information Bureau. — Stephanie D. Smith

2007 AD PAGE PERFORMANCE
2007 pages2006 pages% change 2007 vs. 2006% change 2006 vs. 2005
FASHION
Allure1,7351,56011.29.2
Cosmopolitan1,8221,7394.8-4.0
Elle2,5102,364 6.214.4
Essence1,4761,4571.30.2
Glamour2,0891,89010.57.5
Harper's Bazaar2,0751,77217.19.3
In Style3,1973,487-8.3-0.5
Lucky1,9081,8503.2-0.4
Marie Claire1,3841,3403.3-0.5
Self1,3641,2558.64.2
Shape1,5421,373 12.4 1.5
Town & Country1,7391,777-2.10.1
Vanity Fair2,2621,93916.7-6.4
Vogue3,222 3,0575.43.3
W2,2161,98411.7 1.1
Women's Health64643548.3113.6
 
TEEN
Cosmogirl740794-6.83.0
Seventeen895936-4.4 -3.7
Teen Vogue1,234 1,2230.9 22.3
 
LIFESTYLE
Martha Stewart Living1,4741,28714.5 41.3
More1,3021,09319.112.8
O, The Oprah Magazine2,1172,0264.510.8
Real Simple*2,0901,814 15.2 4.0
Redbook 1,6511,5268.2 3.5
 
MEN
Best Life58442537.4 64.2
Details** 1,369 1,24210.25.5
Esquire1,163 1,188-2.14.1
GQ 1,8741,7666.2 6.0
Maxim 930931 0.0-6.8
Men's Health 1,1811,05112.4-5.9
Men's Journal 1,2521,08115.85.4
Men's Vogue***804 397102.3-
SOURCE: PUBLISHERS' ESTIMATES PROVIDED TO AUDIT BUREAU OF CIRCULATIONS.
*ADDED ONE MORE ISSUE IN 2007.
**ADDED A HOLIDAY ISSUE.
***WENT TO EIGHT ISSUES IN 2007 FROM THREE IN 2006.
Page:  « Previous Next »
VIEW ARTICLE IN ONE PAGE
load comments

ADD A COMMENT

Sign in using your Facebook or Twitter account, or simply type your comment below as a guest by entering your email and name. Your email address will not be shared. Please note that WWD reserves the right to remove profane, distasteful or otherwise inappropriate language.

Ads by Google

Newsletters
Newsletters

Sign upSign up for WWD and FN newsletters to receive daily headlines, breaking news alerts and weekly industry wrap-ups.

Publications

ArticleFinder

Media


Choose By

Clear

How it works

Close

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus ac nibh et risus lobortis scelerisque tempor nec enim. Etiam facilisis sapien sit amet.

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus ac nibh et risus lobortis scelerisque tempor nec enim. Etiam facilisis sapien sit amet.

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus ac nibh et risus lobortis scelerisque tempor nec enim. Etiam facilisis sapien sit amet.

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus ac nibh et risus lobortis scelerisque tempor nec enim. Etiam facilisis sapien sit amet.

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus ac nibh et risus lobortis scelerisque tempor nec enim. Etiam facilisis sapien sit amet.


Or